Welcome to the Kentucky Academy of Science Centennial Awards ...

Welcome to the Kentucky Academy of Science Centennial Awards ...

Kentucky Academy of Science 2017 Competition Winners Research Competition Agricultural Sciences Poster Presentations 1st Place Spencer Fulkerson 2nd Place Harry Franklin Murray State University

Murray State University 3rd Place Kelly Hagan University of Kentucky Research Competition Agricultural Sciences Oral Presentations - Undergraduate 1st Place Samuel Kessler Western Kentucky University

Gatton Academy 2nd Place Emily Cook Murray State University 3rd Place Audrey Barnett Western Kentucky University Research Competition Agricultural Sciences Oral Presentations - Graduate 1st place Srijana Thapa Magar

2nd place Thomas Mason Kentucky State University Kentucky State University 3rd place Sathya Govindasamy Kentucky State University Research Competition Anthropology and Sociology

Oral Presentations - Graduate 1st place Mallory Cox University of Louisville 2nd place Mason Gibson Western Kentucky University Research Competition Botany Poster Presentations 1st place - Taylor Horton

Murray State University 2nd place Nellie Heitzman Transylvania University Research Competition Cellular and Molecular Biology Poster Presentations 1st Place Samuel Ammerman

2nd Place Morgan Bahnsen Northern Kentucky University KBRIN 3rd Place Maggie Thomas Northern Kentucky University Research Competition Cellular and Molecular Biology Oral Presentations Undergraduate 1st place Brittani Hawkins

2nd place Alexandria Szalanczy Murray State University Centre College 3rd place Keelee Pullum Western Kentucky University Gatton Academy

Research Competition Cellular and Molecular Biology Oral Presentations - Graduate 1st place Dylan Hammrich 2nd place Afolasayo Aromiwura Murray State University Western Kentucky University

3rd place Tyler Hoard Murray State University Research Competition Chemistry: Analytical/Physical Poster Presentations 1st Place Rachel Bracker 2nd Place Nicole States

Eastern Kentucky University Murray State University 3rd Place Tomas Flores Berea College Research Competition Chemistry: Analytical/Physical Oral Presentations - Undergraduate 1st place Ryan Lamb 2nd place Mara Krempel

Western Kentucky University Western Kentucky University 3rd place Kayla Steward Western Kentucky University Research Competition Chemistry: Analytical/Physical Oral Presentations - Graduate 1st place Rosemary Calabro

2nd place Konnor Jones University of Kentucky Western Kentucky University 3rd place Jesus Berlanga Western Kentucky University Research Competition Chemistry: Organic/Inorganic Poster Presentations

1st place Benjamin Kash 2nd place Alexandra Redden Western Kentucky University Murray State University 3rd place Lydia Millard Kentucky State University

Research Competition Chemistry: Organic/Inorganic Oral Presentations - Undergraduate 1st place Jacob Nanney Kentucky Wesleyan College Research Competition Chemistry: Organic/Inorganic Oral Presentations Graduate 1st place Hongyan Gao

Western Kentucky University 2nd place Jonathan Malone Western Kentucky University Research Competition Computer and Information Sciences Poster Presentations 1st place Russell Sexton Bellarmine University Research Competition Computer and Information

Sciences Oral Presentations - Undergraduate 1st place Devin Rataiczak Bellarmine University 2nd place Harrison Inocencio University of Kentucky Research Competition Ecology and Environmental Sciences Poster Presentations

1st place Jacob Lawson 2nd place Jacob Pease University of Louisville Murray State University 3rd place Keegan Thompson University of Louisville Research Competition

Ecology and Environmental Sciences Oral Presentations - Undergraduate 1st place Wendy Cecil 2nd place Hannah Elliot Western Kentucky University Berea College 3rd place Audrey Alexander

Western Kentucky University Research Competition Ecology and Environmental Sciences Oral Presentations - Graduate 1st place Abhinav Kumar Maurya 2nd place Grace Freundlich University of Louisville 3rd place (tie) Samantha Thomas

University of Louisville Western Kentucky University 3rd place (tie) Kaitlyn Kelly Eastern Kentucky University Research Competition Engineering Poster Presentations 1st place Tyler Stoffel

2nd place Madankrishna Acharya University of Kentucky Kentucky State University 3rd place Chance Davis Berea College Research Competition Engineering Oral Presentations - Undergraduate

1st place Cavir Gongora 2nd place (tie) Andrew Yee Murray State University 2nd place (tie) Jordan Garcia Murray State University University of Kentucky

3rd place Bhavesh Ramkorun Berea College Research Competition Geography Poster Presentations 1st place Kenneth Hancock Murray State University Research Competition Geography Oral Presentations - Undergraduate 1st place DAndre Garrison

2nd place Tori Farrow Kentucky State University Kentucky State University 3rd place Jason Fox Western Kentucky University Research Competition Geography Oral Presentations - Graduate

1st place James Shelley Western Kentucky University 2nd place Oguz Sariyildiz Kentucky State University Research Competition Geology Poster Presentations 1st place Molly Karnes

2nd place Mallory Gerzan Murray State University Murray State University 3rd place Roger Olson and Benjamin Roenker Northern Kentucky University Research Competition Geology Oral Presentations - Undergraduate

1st place Selsey Stribling 2nd place Addison Bell Eastern Kentucky University Eastern Kentucky University 3rd place Laura Kelley Eastern Kentucky University Research Competition

Geology Oral Presentations - Graduate 1st place Randal Roberson Murray State University Research Competition Health Sciences Poster Presentations 1st place Danielle Upton 2nd place Kandis Arlinghaus

University of Pikeville Bellarmine University 3rd place Donniesha Mason Northern Kentucky University Research Competition Mathematics Oral Presentations Undergraduate 1st place Austin Gabhart Western Kentucky University

Gatton Academy Research Competition Microbiology Poster Presentations 1st place Rachel Mahbubani 2nd place Mark Sirianno University of Louisville

Transylvania University 3rd place Easton Ford University of Louisville Research Competition Microbiology Oral Presentations Undergraduate 1st place Sarah Goodrich Northern Kentucky University Research Competition Physics and Astronomy Poster Presentations

1st place Alexander Banaszak 2nd place John Adamick Western Kentucky University Northern Kentucky University 3rd place Alex Henson Western Kentucky University

Research Competition Physics and Astronomy Oral Presentations Undergraduate 1st place Sierra Hauck 2nd place Carter Kring Morehead State University, Craft Academy Northern Kentucky University 3rd place Daniela Olivera Velarde

Berea College Research Competition Physiology and Biochemistry Poster Presentations 1st place Blaine Patty and Matthew Millay 2nd place Eashwar Somasundaram Western Kentucky University

University of Kentucky 3rd place Emily Altman Georgetown College Research Competition Physiology and Biochemistry Oral Presentations Undergraduate 1st place Kyle Damen 2nd place Justen Mamaril

Wood Hudson Cancer Research Laboratory Northern Kentucky University 3rd place Dan Stelzer Wood Hudson Cancer Research Laboratory Research Competition Psychology Poster Presentations Undergraduate 1st place Caitlin Taulbee

2nd place Brianna Ward Berea College Morehead State University 3rd Place - Alicia Bedolla Berea College Research Competition Psychology Oral Presentations Undergraduate 1st place Aaron Clark

Berea College 2nd place Laura Hopkins and Nicole Stumpp Centre College Research Competition Psychology Oral Presentations Graduate 1st place Hunter Gatewood 2nd place Joseph Reese

Morehead State University Morehead State University 3rd place Karina Cole Morehead State University Research Competition Science Education Poster Presentations 1st place Miguel Valdes

Berea College 2nd place Lucas Collett Berea College Research Competition Science Education Oral Presentations Undergraduate 1st place Joseph Erskine Research Competition Science Education Oral Presentations Graduate

1st place Katherine Ray King Research Competition Zoology Poster Presentations 1st place Katherine Cappel 2nd place Talon Garman Campbellsville University Murray State University

3rd place Maddie Stanback University of Kentucky Research Competition Zoology Oral Presentations Undergraduate 1st place Chi Peng Berea College Research Competition Zoology Oral Presentations Graduate 1st place Kathryn Laslie

Western Kentucky University 2nd place Cassandra Scalf Western Kentucky University Research Competition Continue to watch for more winners! Stop by our photo booth to take your picture!

#KAS2017Winners

Recently Viewed Presentations

  • Missional River 2.0 Learning Seminar A  One thing

    Missional River 2.0 Learning Seminar A One thing

    Donalds. with my friends who had a car. By the time I got home, guess what? ... If you have ever felt like there was NOT adequate or accurate representation of your racial group, sexual orientation group, gender group, and/or...
  • Relationship formation (and breakdown)

    Relationship formation (and breakdown)

    Relationship formation (and breakdown) Dr. Fenja Ziegler. Student Office Hours:Thursdays: 1 - 3pm. Psychology, C54. Foundations in Psychology (C80FIP)
  • Heaslip House, Ryerson University Home of The G.

    Heaslip House, Ryerson University Home of The G.

    Anne-Marie Brinsmead and Alex Ferworn. Ryerson University. OCULL 2018. How . Gen Z & Siblings Obtain F/T High Income Jobs Where Job Shortages Exist Via University CE Certificate Fast Tracks
  • LPRI02 Pres05 - International Civil Aviation Organization

    LPRI02 Pres05 - International Civil Aviation Organization

    Standards for selection and development of language tests Dr Jeremy Mell Head of Language Studies ENAC, Toulouse, France [email protected] Options for assessing language proficiency for aviation informal observations « line checks », « inspections » classroom assessments formal language tests...
  • Product update - dlink-me.com

    Product update - dlink-me.com

    It is managed easily by web UI and UPnP. SPI firewall is embedded in the product, and packet filtering and access control were also implemented inside. It supports various connection approaches to ISP such as static IP, dynamic IP (DHCP...
  • Applying GIS to Determine Grape Cultivar Suitability in ...

    Applying GIS to Determine Grape Cultivar Suitability in ...

    Soil influences grapevine productivity and wine quality. There are infinitely many factors that can be considered with respect to soil, but some compromises need to be made so that the selection process does not become too biased toward soil considerations...
  • First Kicks Birthday Experience Our birthday parties are

    First Kicks Birthday Experience Our birthday parties are

    Football trophy - for the birthday boy/girl. Premier league football - for the birthday boy /girl. Attendance certificate - for each of the children. Personalised medal - for each of the children. All equipment will be provided by First Kick...
  • Compacting - learnerslink.com

    Compacting - learnerslink.com

    Provide for a gifted learner with a long-term intense interest and expertise in an area to pursue it. Have a scheduled open class period for gifted learners for accelerated learning (Clusters for academic events, Touchstone or Six Hats discussions) Assign...