Ultrahigh speed Optical Communication Systems Needs and Prospects

Ultrahigh speed Optical Communication Systems Needs and Prospects

Optical Fiber Communications Technology, Systems and Circuits Overview Lecturer: Ali Fotowat Ahmady Feb 7, 2012 Tabriz University Photonics Conference 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 1 Agenda

Why Optical Communications? Broadband Access Technologies FTTx PON Technology GPON: System Overview and Protocol Stack Optical Transceivers CMOS Optoelectronic Receiver CMOS CDR and DEMUX IC 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 2 Traffic Growth and Power Consumption 02/18/20

Sharif University of Technology 3 Limitations of Electrical Links Market Transition from Electrical to Optical 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 4 Progress in Optical Communication Technology (2 of 2) 02/18/20

Sharif University of Technology 5 Trend of Broadband Access Studies 2010.5 100G IEEE802.3 STD P-P Data speed (bps) 10G 10GbE

2009.9 40/100GbE Next target 10G-EPON NG-PON1 P-MP GbE NG-PON2 (WDM TDM Hybrid PON) G-PON

1G GE-PON max. B-PON 100M (+ SCM-PON for video distribution) 100BaseT min. 10M ADSL

STMPON 1995 02/18/20 P-P: Point to Point P-MP: Point to Multipoint SCM: Subcarrier Modulation NGA: Next Generation Access 10 mill. 2000 2005 FTTH 20 mill. users

2010 Sharif University of Technology 2015 2020 Year 6 Access: Fiber To The X (FTTx) Operation System Service Node

Passive Optical Splitter Internet ONT FTTH Optical Fiber Leased Line FTTB ONT VOIP

OLT ONU NT PSTN FTTC Twisted Pair ONU Video PON System FTTH : Fiber To The Home FTTB : Fiber To The Building

02/18/20 xDSL NT FTTCab FTTC: Fiber To The Curb FTTCab : Fiber To The Cabinet Sharif University of Technology 7 FTTX PON: The Critical Components ONT Access Node

OLT E1/DS1 NB (and/or) Tx 1490nm WDM Coupler 1310nm CC

BB GbE STMn/OCn Rx Splitter Optical Fiber Cable 1550nm 1490nm 1310nm Rx Rx Tx 1550nm

Video TX Optical Amplifier ONU Up to 60 km* physical reach (* with G.984.6 Reach Extender) 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 8 xPON Comparison

02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 9 PON Applications 1. FTTP ST M 1 ST M 1 nx T

ONT ONT 1/ E1 2. Cellular Backhaul ST M 1 ONT ONT E1 10/100BT

ATM ONT ONT Remote DSLAM/DLC 3. CATV Multiple System Operator 4. DSLAM Aggregation 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 10

GPON Equipments FTTC GPON ONU Splitter GPON OLT GPON ONU FTTH 02/18/20 Fiber Cable Twisted Pair Electrical or Optical

Sharif University of Technology GPON ONT 11 GPON Equipments ONU 10/100 Base-T ADSL2+/VDSL2 OLT 10GbE GPON

GbE PPPoE Optical Splitter Up to 128 ODN ONT 10/100/1000 Base-T Network processing Advanced traffic management functionality

GPON Framer 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 2POTS WiFi 12 Optical Food Chain 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 13

Optical Communication Protocol Stack 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 14 ITU-T Recommendations GPON Protocol Stack and Common Functions GPON common functions 02/18/20 Protocol stack for the GTC

Sharif University of Technology 15 GPON GTC Frame Format GTC Layer Framing for Downstream and Upstream Downstream GPON Frame Format 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 16 Generic Optical Fiber System D

Q FF N D Q FF N 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 17

An 8.5-Gb/s Fully Integrated CMOS Optoelectronic Receiver Using Slope-Detection Adaptive Equalizer, JSCC 2010 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 18 Differential n-well Photodiode Rectangular n-well diodes are covered by light-blocking metals LEE et al.: AN 8.5-Gb/s FULLY INTEGRATED CMOS OPTOELECTRONIC RECEIVER USING

SLOPE-DETECTION ADAPTIVE EQUALIZER, JSCC 2010 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 19 Photodiode Responsivity Variation Doping dependency of the photodiode responsivity at 3-dB frequency (5.9 GHz) temperature dependency of the photodiode responsivity LEE et al.: AN 8.5-Gb/s FULLY INTEGRATED CMOS OPTOELECTRONIC RECEIVER USING SLOPE-DETECTION ADAPTIVE EQUALIZER,

JSCC 2010 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 20 Variation of CPD Doping dependencies of CPD Temperature dependencies of CPD LEE et al.: AN 8.5-Gb/s FULLY INTEGRATED CMOS OPTOELECTRONIC RECEIVER USING SLOPE-DETECTION ADAPTIVE EQUALIZER, JSCC 2010 02/18/20

Sharif University of Technology 21 Proposed OEIC Receiver LEE et al.: AN 8.5-Gb/s FULLY INTEGRATED CMOS OPTOELECTRONIC RECEIVER USING SLOPE-DETECTION ADAPTIVE EQUALIZER, JSCC 2010 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 23 Proposed Adaptation Circuit

LEE et al.: AN 8.5-Gb/s FULLY INTEGRATED CMOS OPTOELECTRONIC RECEIVER USING SLOPE-DETECTION ADAPTIVE EQUALIZER, JSCC 2010 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 24 Proposed Feedback TIA & DC-Balanced Buffer LEE et al.: AN 8.5-Gb/s FULLY INTEGRATED CMOS OPTOELECTRONIC RECEIVER USING SLOPE-DETECTION ADAPTIVE EQUALIZER, JSCC 2010 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology

25 Proposed Equalization Filter Cell Frequency Response Simulated frequency response of the proposed equalization filter cell for various capacitor control voltages LEE et al.: AN 8.5-Gb/s FULLY INTEGRATED CMOS OPTOELECTRONIC RECEIVER USING SLOPE-DETECTION ADAPTIVE EQUALIZER, JSCC 2010 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 26 LA First Stage Gain Cell

LEE et al.: AN 8.5-Gb/s FULLY INTEGRATED CMOS OPTOELECTRONIC RECEIVER USING SLOPE-DETECTION ADAPTIVE EQUALIZER, JSCC 2010 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 27 LA Second Stage & Replica Bias Circuit LEE et al.: AN 8.5-Gb/s FULLY INTEGRATED CMOS OPTOELECTRONIC RECEIVER USING SLOPE-DETECTION ADAPTIVE EQUALIZER, JSCC 2010 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology

28 Temperature Variation Simulated bandwidth of the silicon photodiode and the proposed receiver front-end at various temperatures. LEE et al.: AN 8.5-Gb/s FULLY INTEGRATED CMOS OPTOELECTRONIC RECEIVER USING SLOPE-DETECTION ADAPTIVE EQUALIZER, JSCC 2010 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 29 Chip microphotograph

LEE et al.: AN 8.5-Gb/s FULLY INTEGRATED CMOS OPTOELECTRONIC RECEIVER USING SLOPE-DETECTION ADAPTIVE EQUALIZER, JSCC 2010 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 30 Measurement LEE et al.: AN 8.5-Gb/s FULLY INTEGRATED CMOS OPTOELECTRONIC RECEIVER USING SLOPE-DETECTION ADAPTIVE EQUALIZER, JSCC 2010 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology

31 Measured Eye-Diagrams Minimal Equalization Optimal Equalization LEE et al.: AN 8.5-Gb/s FULLY INTEGRATED CMOS OPTOELECTRONIC RECEIVER USING SLOPE-DETECTION ADAPTIVE EQUALIZER, JSCC 2010 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 32 Measured BER of OEIC Receiver

LEE et al.: AN 8.5-Gb/s FULLY INTEGRATED CMOS OPTOELECTRONIC RECEIVER USING SLOPE-DETECTION ADAPTIVE EQUALIZER, JSCC 2010 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 33 LDD (SB350) 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 42

TIA (SB360) 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 43 PA (SB370) 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 44 TIA/PA (SB380)

02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 45 Question and Answer Thanks for your attention 02/18/20 Sharif University of Technology 46

Recently Viewed Presentations

  • www.24houranswers.com

    www.24houranswers.com

    Fatigue limit design using a Goodman diagram, or similar - used to avoid fatigue entirely. Three approaches to fatigue analysis. Lifetime design, based on S-N curves - used for designing structures where fatigue is manageable (i.e. numbers of cycles <108...
  • Scarcity and Factors of Production

    Scarcity and Factors of Production

    SCARCITY. Limited quantities of resources to meet unlimited wants. America is relatively wealthy, so it's difficult to understand the idea of scarcity . GOODS: physical object (shoes, shirts, etc.) SERVICES: actions/activities that one person performs for another (haircuts, dental checkups,...
  • Refactoring - Salisbury University

    Refactoring - Salisbury University

    Introduction to Refactoring**
  • Phishing Analysis - Southern Oregon University

    Phishing Analysis - Southern Oregon University

    Phishing Analysis Look for Real Link Checking whois For URL Another Example Just have to reply to the e-mail But where do you go? ... web server of Geobytes After the / is the directory and document to be displayed...
  • Chapter 6: Criminal Law - Cengage

    Chapter 6: Criminal Law - Cengage

    Criminal Liability. State of Mind: Strict Liability and Overcriminalization. Federal code lists over 4,000 criminal offenses, many do not list a "mental state" for conviction. Strict liability crimes are found in environmental, drug laws that affect public health, safety, and...
  • &quot;the outsiders&quot;

    "the outsiders"

    Feeling great sorrow or sadness because someone has died. Synonyms - grief, lament. 2. Resemblance (n) A way in which people or things are similar in looks or actions. Synonym - uniformity. 3. Aghast (adj)-Suddenly feeling horror, shock or amazement....
  • Risk assessment and control of risks

    Risk assessment and control of risks

    Student RiskAssess • meets safety training requirements of - new Australian Curriculum for Science - International Baccalaureate - extended investigations (student-initiated) • optimised for student use - students must agree to follow rules and instructions - on-line help screens and...
  • Deutsche Telekom - Comstor

    Deutsche Telekom - Comstor

    So things like PoE plus, things like MACsec and TrustSec are all picked up with this module that like Isaid is now available on both platforms.ISR G2s, ISR 4ks, anywhere you have a service module slot, you can fit this...