In which geographical region of Georgia are the

In which geographical region of Georgia are the

In which geographical region of Georgia are the rivers navigable? A. Piedmont B. coastal plain C. ridge and valley D. Appalachian plateaus 7. Correct Answer: B 1 Why did early settlers make their homes along the fall line?

A. The coastline was a fishing and shrimping center. B. Waterfalls in the area provided a source of power. C. The Blue Ridge Mountains received an abundance of rainfall. D. The 32 line of latitude was Georgia's southern border at that time. 160. Correct Answer: B 2 Which of these statements best describes Atlanta's importance as a transportation center? A. Atlanta is a major center for road and air transportation.

B. River transportation has declined in recent years but is still important. C. The rapidly expanding growth of railroads has given new importance to Atlanta. D. Atlanta's importance as a transportation center has declined in recent years. 141. Correct Answer: A 3 Which statement is the most accurate description of the Okefenokee Swamp? A. It is an estuary where freshwater and salt water mix.

B. It is a major source of drinking water for southern Georgia. C. It is Georgia's largest freshwater wetland. D. It is located along the Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway. 100. Correct Answer: C 4 Why was the physical feature of the Fall Line important in the development of modern Georgia?

A. Tourists are attracted to its natural beauty. B. It has an abundance of timber and minerals. C. The soil there is fertile for growing cotton and other crops. D. Its many fast-flowing streams provide hydroelectric power. 174. Correct Answer: D 5 Which of the following correctly describes the location of Georgia? A. northern longitude and western latitude

B. Southern Hemisphere and eastern latitude C. North American continent and Western Hemisphere D. southeastern global quadrant and northern time zone 86. Correct Answer: C 6 Why is the population of Georgia heavily concentrated in the Atlanta area? A. Atlanta has a larger geographic area than other cities. B. Agricultural areas are more productive than urban areas.

C. Other parts of the state have tried to maintain their historic populations. D. The airport and highway systems make Atlanta a major transportation hub. 171. Correct Answer: D 7 Which natural resource is not found in the ridge and valley region of Georgia? A. coal

B. rock C. timber D. farmland 106. Correct Answer: A 8 Which terms best describes the Piedmont region of Georgia today? A. broad treeless plains, richest soil in Georgia B. heavily forested, highest elevation in Georgia

C. gently sloping land, lowest elevation in Georgia D. rolling farmland, most heavily populated region of Georgia 31. Correct Answer: D 9 Which best describes the fall line in Georgia? A. the nickname of Georgia's border with Florida B. the natural border between the Piedmont and the mountains C. a man-made boundary dividing the Piedmont from the coastal plain

D. a zone several miles wide that marks the prehistoric ocean's shoreline 73. Correct Answer: D 10 What is the natural boundary that separates the Coastal Plain and Piedmont regions? A. Fall Line B. Savannah River C. Atlantic coastline

D. Appalachian Mountains 105. Correct Answer: A 11 What geographic region of Georgia is located between the Coastal Plain and the mountains? A. Fall Line B. Piedmont C. Georgia Plateau D. Ridge and Valley

95. Correct Answer: B 12 What is the main reason that the Blue Ridge Mountains have been important to the growth of Georgia? A. The rich red clay soil is excellent for agriculture. B. Precipitation in the mountains provides water to the entire state. C. Natural passes through the mountains established trade routes to the midwest.

D. They form a natural barrier between the coastal plain and the Piedmont region. 101. Correct Answer: B 13 Where is the ridge and valley region of Georgia located? A. northeastern part of the state B. far northwestern corner of the state C. between Alabama northward to the state of Delaware D. between the Blue Ridge Mountains and the Appalachian Mountains

129. Correct Answer: D 14 Which of the following would be considered a resource found in Georgia's coastal plains? A. rapidly flowing rivers B. fertile soil for farming C. coal deposits and natural gas D. bedrock such as granite and marble

170. Correct Answer: B 15 Which landform BEST describes the Piedmont area of Georgia? A. hills B. plains C. peninsula D. mountains 58. Correct Answer: A

16 What is the name of the area of Georgia where the land is mostly level and borders the Atlantic Ocean? A. southeast region B. Piedmont C. mountain D. coastal plain 103. Correct Answer: D 17

In which state is the source of the Chattahoochee River located? A. Florida (FL) B. Georgia (GA) C. Alabama (AL) D. South Carolina (SC) 146. Correct Answer: B 18

Which river flows into the Gulf of Mexico? A. Cape Fear River B. Potomac River C. Savannah River D. Chattahoochee River 145. Correct Answer: D 19 Which of the following BEST describes Georgia's coastal plain region?

A. mountainous land bordering Florida B. rolling land in the middle of the state C. level land bordering the Atlantic Ocean D. steep highland in the northern part of the state 28. Correct Answer: C 20 Which of the following BEST describes the Piedmont region of Georgia? A. steep highland bordering Tennessee

B. flat land bordering the Atlantic Ocean C. grassy lowland bordering South Carolina D. gently rolling land between the mountains and the coastal plain 58. Correct Answer: D 21 The textile industry has been one of Georgia's primary industries. The textile industry developed mainly along the

A. Coastal Plain. B. Altamaha River. C. Fall line. D. Chattahoochee River. 83. Correct Answer: C 22 Which physical feature is located in the coastal plains region of Georgia? A. Brasstown Bald

B. Okefenokee Swamp C. Chattahoochee River D. Lake Sidney Lanier 59. Correct Answer: B 23 Which region of Georgia is bounded on its southeastern side by the Fall Line and is made up of low hills and narrow valleys? A. Piedmont B. Valley and Ridge

C. Blue Ridge Mountain D. Appalachian Plateau 143. Correct Answer: A 24 In which two hemispheres is the state of Georgia located? A. northern and eastern B. northern and western C. southern and eastern D. southern and western

180. Correct Answer: B 25 Which region once served as the primary area for growing cotton in Georgia and is now home to most of Georgia's population and cities? A. Piedmont B. Coastal Plain C. Appalachian Plateau D. Blue Ridge Mountains

144. Correct Answer: A 26 How have granite and marble contributed to the economic development of Georgia? A. The state ranks first in the world in their production. B. Georgia ranks first in the nation in the mining of these products. C. Almost half of the state's economy is based on these products. D. Mining of these materials provides most of the jobs in several regions of the state.

49. Correct Answer: B 27 How should the economy of Georgia in the late 1800s be described? A. rural and agricultural B. based on mining C. based on tourism D. urban and industrial

50. Correct Answer: A 28 Why were early Georgia colonists urged to plant mulberry trees? A. to establish a silk industry in Georgia B. to enhance the landscape beauty of early homes C. to provide mulberries as a needed source of fruit D. to provide badly needed lumber for building homes 179. Correct Answer: A 29

Which U.S. airline has its headquarters in Atlanta? A. U.S. Airways B. Delta Airlines C. United Airlines D. American Airlines 147. Correct Answer: B 30 Companies headquartered in Atlanta such as Coca-Cola, Delta

Airlines, and Home Depot have influenced its growth. Which of these would MOST LIKELY have been directly impacted? A. Atlanta's economy B. Atlanta's government C. Atlanta's prison system D. Atlanta's travel industry 22. Correct Answer: A 31 The Woodland tribe, who lived in Georgia from about 1000 bce to

1000 ce., built many earthen mounds, such as Rock Eagle Mound in northern Georgia. Anthropologists believe these mounds were used mainly for A. protection from enemies. B. religious and ceremonial purposes. C. housing a tribe's families. D. trading and commerce centers. 84. Correct Answer: B 32

Which statement best describes the reason prehistoric Georgia Indians built the Etowah mounds? A. The height of the mounds made it easier for hunters to see animals. B. Temples for religious ceremonies and burial places were located there. C. They served as marketplaces for trading goods with neighboring groups. D. Seeds and harvested crops, such as corn, could be stored inside the mounds. 78. Correct Answer: B 33

Which explorer is most associated with the exploration of Georgia? A. Ponce de Len B. Amerigo Vespucci C. Hernando de Soto D. Christopher Columbus . 134. Correct Answer: C 34

The Native Americans who lived in Georgia during the Mississippian Period built many mounds such as the ones that can be found at Etowah. These mounds were primarily used for A. farming. B. hunting. C. religion. D. trade. 78. Correct Answer: C 35

Which development resulted in increased population and permanent settlements among Georgia's prehistoric Native Americans? A. Improved weapons meant that more animals could be killed efficiently. B. The Native Americans began to trade throughout eastern North America. C. Improvements in agriculture meant food could be grown and stored. D. The tribes established more complicated social structures and ceremonies.

131. Correct Answer: C 36 What was a misunderstanding that many times led to warfare between Europeans and Native Americans? A. disagreement about a division of labor between men and women B. differences about common ownership of land in North America C. wanting a common language and culture throughout North America D. Native American insistence that white Europeans adopt Native American customs and beliefs

111. Correct Answer: B 37 Cultural differences often lead to conflict between cultural groups. There were many differences between the culture of the first white settlers in Georgia and the Native American population. Which statement best describes a major difference between the early Georgia settlers and the Native Americans? A. Georgia's Native Americans were nomadic; whites people settled in towns and other permanent settlements. B. Georgia's Native Americans held no spiritual beliefs; white settlers believed in an allpowerful god.

C. Georgia's Native Americans' warfare methods were uncivilized; white settlers used more civilized methods of warfare. D. Georgia's Native Americans recognized no one person's right to own property; white people felt that the ownership of personal property was very important. 23. Correct Answer: D 38 How did Hernando de Soto's travels throughout Georgia and other southern states NEGATIVELY IMPACT the Native Americans living

there? A. The Spanish soldiers brought death and disease. B. The Native Americans adopted many European customs. C. The Native Americans joined de Soto's quest for gold. D. The soldiers lived among the Native Americans in peace. 38. Correct Answer: A 39 When the Georgia colony was established, which religious group was not allowed to settle in it?

A. Jews B. Puritans C. Catholics D. Protestants 128. Correct Answer: C 40 James Oglethorpe founded a colony in America to A. mine gold and other valuable minerals. B. provide a refuge for persecuted religious groups.

C. help the poor of England get a new start. D. increase slavery in the colonies. 114. Correct Answer: C 41 Why did early Georgia colonists work to maintain good relations with Native Americans? A. The colonists believed they might need Native Americans to help defend themselves against Spain. B. The colonists wanted Native Americans to join them in a

rebellion against Great Britain. C. The colonists needed to convince Native Americans to give up their land without a treaty. D. The colonists wanted to make up for past hostilities between themselves and Native Americans. 159. Correct Answer: A 42 Which statement best describes the principles governing the colony of Georgia in 1732? A. People of all religions were welcome to settle in Georgia.

B. The government was one of America's early democracies. C. There were strict rules about land-ownership and work. D. Only people who could afford to own large plantations were encouraged to settle. 54. Correct Answer: C 43 Georgia's trustees strictly ruled the colony from 1733 to 1752. Which of these statements best describes the period?

A. Settlers paid high taxes on rum. B. Most slaves ran away to the Carolinas. C. There was no elected assembly to make laws. D. Only English-speaking colonists could live in Georgia. 32. Correct Answer: C 44 During the antebellum period, why was Georgia's economy largely dependent on slave labor? A. Slaves were needed to work in Southern industries.

B. They provided a cheap source of labor for large farms. C. River transportation required a large number of slaves. D. Slaves easily adapted to the hot climate of the South. 29. Correct Answer: B 45 Which statement best explains why England established the Georgia colony? A. England wanted a port available for ships sailing to China and the East Indies.

B. England wanted to create a trading partnership with the Native Americans. C. England wanted to provide a safe haven for Catholics who were being persecuted. D. England wanted a buffer state to prevent Spanish and Native American invasions of South Carolina. 115. Correct Answer: D 46 In the early years of the colony, what was one reason the colonists were dissatisfied with the policies of the trustees who governed

colonial Georgia? A. The colonists could not own slaves. B. The colonists were not allowed to practice their religion. C. The colonists were not allowed to read books. D. The colonists could not pay the high taxes required of them. 9. Correct Answer: A 47 Under the trustees, who was allowed to settle in Georgia in colonial times?

A. those with prison sentences B. those selected by the trustees C. those who could afford passage D. those who were married with families 85. Correct Answer: B 48 Who was allowed to settle in Georgia during the 1730s and 1740s? A. anyone who spoke English

B. only those selected by the trustees C. only those strong enough to fight Native Americans D. anyone who had the money to pay for passage 156. Correct Answer: B 49 Tomochichi played a significant role in the early settlement of Georgia because A. he was the chief of the Yamacraw Indians. B. he created his own tribe of Creek and Yamasee Indians.

C. he was the mediator between the Yamacraw and the English settlers. D. he served to protect the colony of Georgia from the Spanish at St. Augustine. 10. Correct Answer: C 50 "...and Such other persons as shall be Elected... and shall be one Body Politick and Corporate in Deed and in name by the Name of The Trustees for Establishing the Colony of Georgia in America"

-Charter of 1732 The Charter of 1732 established the colony of Georgia and stated that the colony was to be governed by A. a Board of Trustees. B. James Oglethorpe. C. King George II. D. Parliament. 149. Correct Answer: A 51

Hart County, Georgia, was named for Nancy Hart. What role did Nancy Hart play in Georgia history? A. She started the first public school in Georgia. B. She was the first female senator from Georgia. C. She was a legendary heroine of the Revolutionary War. D. She was the wife of the first elected governor of Georgia. 34. Correct Answer: C 52

Why did many Georgians boycott British goods, such as paint and tea, during the mid-1700s? A. England had placed a tax on the goods. B. Most colonial merchants could not afford them. C. The goods were inferior to other European goods. D. Colonists were able to produce these goods on their own. 164. Correct Answer: A 53 What was the purpose of the Declaration of Independence?

A. to serve as a preamble to the Constitution B. to demand that the colonists be given the same rights as British citizens C. to dissolve the political connection between the colonies and Great Britain D. to inform King George III that the colonies had ratified the Articles of Confederation 122. Correct Answer: C 54

Use the list of people below to answer this question. Nancy Hart Button Gwinnett Lyman Hall George Walton With which era in American history are the people listed associated? A. Revolutionary War era B. Antebellum era C. Civil War era D. Reconstruction era

61. Correct Answer: A 55 Which of the following statements most accurately describes Georgia at the beginning of the Revolutionary War? A. The royal governor was very unpopular. B. Georgia relied heavily upon trade with England. C. A strong tradition of self-government had developed. D. Most Georgians strongly favored independence from England.

125. Correct Answer: B 56 The leader of the rebel militia group that defeated 800 British troops at the Battle of Kettle Creek was A. Lyman Hall. B. Elijah Clark. C. Austin Dabney. D. John Treutlen. 77. Correct Answer: B

57 What was the main reason that the authors of Georgia's Constitution of 1777 created a weak executive branch of government? A. They believed that the judicial branch should be the most powerful. B. They were following the British tradition of a strong legislature. C. They were reacting to the tradition of powerful royal governors.

D. They were trying to avoid conflict between the executive and judicial branches. 119. Correct Answer: C 58 Under the Georgia Constitution of 1777, the governor A. appointed most court officials. B. could serve a total of eight years. C. had the authority to vote on legislation. D. was selected by the legislature.

51. Correct Answer: D 59 CIVICS/GOVERNMENT HISTORY GEORGIA STUDIES MILESTONES CHALLENGE GEOGRAPHY ECONOMICS

At the Constitutional Convention in 1787, the Great Compromise was introduced in order to A. end the debate over slavery. B. separate Virginia and West Virginia. C. maintain peace between England and America. D. give equal representation to both large and small states. 18. Correct Answer: D 61

Which statement best describes the controversy surrounding the Yazoo Land Fraud of 1795? A. The governor of Georgia deeded land to Native Americans. B. State legislators were bribed to sell land to land speculators. C. The federal government took over land that belonged to the state. D. Land speculators sold marshland to unsuspecting buyers. 94. Correct Answer: B 62

What was the main reason for removing the Cherokee from their homes in northwestern Georgia? A. The Cherokee had adopted a constitution and formed their own nation. B. Gold was discovered on Cherokee land. C. Congress had sold the Cherokee land to the railroads. D. The government promised large tracks of land to the Native Americans in Oklahoma. 118. Correct Answer: B 63

Which was the main way that Georgia attempted to increase the population in the western part of the state in the early 1800s? A. The state allowed immigration with no restrictions. B. The state increased the size of the land grants. C. A cash bonus was paid to new settlers. D. A lottery was established to give away land. 120. Correct Answer: D 64

Why did Georgia invest heavily in railroads before the Civil War? A. to transport slaves B. as a preparation for war C. to attract Northern industry D. to transport agricultural products 163. Correct Answer: D 65 Which Georgian was an aide to Martin Luther King, Jr., served as mayor of Atlanta, and was instrumental in bringing the Olympics to

Atlanta? A. John Lewis B. Roy Barnes C. Richard Russell D. Andrew Young 137. Correct Answer: D Why did the Cherokee tribes move from Georgia to Oklahoma? A. They thought life in the West would be easier.

B. They had used all of the natural resources in their area. C. They were forced to leave by the United States government. D. They heard rivers and land were more plentiful farther west. 62. Correct Answer: C 67 Which of the following is an accurate statement concerning the 1777 Constitution of Georgia? A. A unicameral legislature was established. B. Broad powers were given to the governor.

C. There were only two branches of government. D. The Georgia state government today is the same as in 1777. 26. Correct Answer: A 68 Who had a home called "The Little White House" at Warm Springs, Georgia, and also inspired millions of people, especially the disabled? A. Jimmy Carter B. Button Gwinnett C. Franklin Roosevelt

D. Theodore Roosevelt 150. Correct Answer: C How should the economy of Georgia in the late 1800s be described? A. B. C. D. rural and agricultural

based on mining based on tourism urban and industrial 175. Correct Answer A Why did the Creek people settle near water sources? A. because it was important in their religion B. because they were famous for their ability to swim C. because they needed to have water to farm and fish D. because they were called "Creek," which is a small river

167. Correct Answer: C 71 Which man represented Georgia at the Constitutional Convention of 1787? A. James Madison B. William Few C. James Oglethorpe D. Alexander Stephens

154. Correct Answer: B 72 Which event led to a special legislative session in Georgia to consider seceding from the Union? A. John Brown's Raid B. the Kansas-Nebraska Act C. the firing upon Fort Sumter D. Lincoln's presidential election 133. Correct Answer: D

73 The main governmental authorities in the counties of Georgia are: A. mayors. B. sheriffs. C. magistrates. D. commissioners. 90. Correct Answer: D Which of the following would have been favored by such "New

South" advocates as Henry Grady? A. enforcing increased agricultural development B. eliminating tariffs on imported goods C. electing more black people to public office D. increasing industrialization by using local resources 35. Correct Answer: D Which of the following is an example of how the system of checks and balances works in Georgia? A. reducing property taxes

B. overriding a governor's veto C. signing a petition to repeal a law D. appealing a case to a higher court 33. Correct Answer: B Malia writes a letter to the editor of her local newspaper, expressing her opinion on proposed legislation. Based on the rights guaranteed by the Georgia constitution, Malia is exercising her A. B.

C. D. freedom of conscience. right to keep and bear arms. right to assemble and petition. freedom of speech and of the press. 63. Correct Answer: D How did the Yazoo Land Fraud lead to the removal of the Creek

Indians from Georgia? A. The Creeks did not want to live in the same areas as the settlers. B. The Creeks decided to move farther west because the land was better. C. The government agreed to remove Creeks from Georgia to places farther west. D. The government agreed to pay the Creeks a large sum of money if they moved. 45. Correct Answer: C 78

One major weakness of the Articles of Confederation was that A. Congress could declare war. B. Congress was able to pass laws. C. the Articles were a set of rules. D. the Articles emphasized states rights. 93. Correct Answer: D 79 Why were early Georgia colonists urged to plant mulberry trees?

A. B. C. D. to establish a silk industry in Georgia to enhance the landscape beauty of early homes to provide mulberries as a needed source of fruit to provide badly needed lumber for building homes 1. Correct Answer A

Which methods did Georgia use to distribute land in the late 1700s and early 1800s? A. collective bargaining and issuing bonds B. speculation and sharecropping C. the headright system and the land lottery D. the land-use plan and the embargo system 139. Correct Answer: C 81

All of the following are sections included in the Georgia state constitution EXCEPT: A. Amendments. B. Bill of Rights. C. Court Case Summaries. D. Voting and Elections. 16. Correct Answer: C Why were the people of the Cherokee nation sent on the Trail of Tears?

A. There was too much fighting among tribes. B. There was little rain and crops died. C. The Cherokee wanted to learn English and own land. D. The European settlers wanted the land used by the Cherokee. 2. Correct Answer: D 83 Which statement is correct about agriculture in Georgia after the Civil War? A. All plantations were burned and destroyed by the war.

B. Freed slaves were given portions of plantation land to own. C. Plantation owners had land but little money to pay people to work it. D. Industries quickly hired all available workers, leaving few workers in agriculture. 13. Correct Answer: C Why was Eli Whitney's cotton gin an important invention for farmers in Georgia prior to the Civil War? A. Cotton could be grown much more easily. B. Cotton could now be sent to markets using the railroad.

C. Farmers used the gin to process cotton more quickly. D. The gin kept cotton from becoming soiled and unusable. 172. Correct Answer: C 85 Hart County, Georgia, was named for Nancy Hart. What role did Nancy Hart play in Georgia history? A. She started the first public school in Georgia. B. She was the first female senator from Georgia. C. She was a legendary heroine of the Revolutionary War.

D. She was the wife of the first elected governor of Georgia. 80. Correct Answer: C Which event disrupted the 1996 Olympics? A. There was a bomb explosion. B. There was an attempted assassination of the president. C. The United States failed to win any event in track and field. D. The games were brought to a standstill because of a strike. 132. Correct Answer: A

Which was a reason Georgians could move from an agriculture economy to an industrialized economy after World War II? A. Landowners encouraged tenant farmers to leave the land. B. The land was needed for more houses and stores for returning veterans. C. Cotton was no longer needed since many Americans wore synthetic fabrics. D. Fewer farm workers were needed because of improvements in farm technology. 127. Correct Answer: D

Both the United States Constitution and Georgia's Constitution provide for a system of checks and balances. Why did the authors of both constitutions include this system? A. to encourage cooperation between political parties B. to ensure that no branch of government becomes too powerful C. to guarantee that all citizens have equal rights D. to ensure that large states do not have more power than small states 20. Correct Answer: B

Which organization did the federal government create in 1865 to supervise the transition of slaves to freedom? A. Howard University B. Freedmen's Bureau C. American Civil Liberties Union D. National Association for the Advancement of Colored People 3, 142. Correct Answer: B 90

What is one way in which the University of Georgia is unique among American universities? A. It was the first university established in America. B. It was the first private university constructed in America. C. It was the first American university founded as a coed institution. D. It was the first American university created by a state government. 98. Correct Answer: D 91

Which Georgian negotiated and signed the Treaty of Indian Springs in 1825 that signed away all Creek lands in Georgia? A. William Bartram B. Andrew Jackson C. William McIntosh D. Alexander McGillivray 136. Correct Answer: C 92

What was Abraham Lincoln's official stand on slavery during the presidential campaign of 1860? A. The African slave trade should be ended immediately. B. Slavery should not be allowed to spread into new territories. C. A constitutional convention should be held to resolve the issue. D. All slaves within the United States should be freed within ten years. 112. 113. Correct Answer: B 93

A supporter of President Lincoln's plans for Reconstruction would most likely have agreed with which of these statements? A. All southern plantations should be divided among former slaves. B. It is important that the South be punished economically and politically for starting the Civil War. C. All Confederate officers should be tried for war crimes. D. It is important that the North support policies that help the South recover as quickly as possible. 158. Correct Answer: D 94

Why were counties originally created in Georgia? A. to provide one certain special service not provided by cities B. to serve as districts for carrying out state laws and programs C. to collect taxes and finance local government D. to be responsible for education across the state 178. Correct Answer: B One effect of the Union blockade on Georgia during the Civil War was that

A. Georgia became a British ally. B. imported goods were plentiful. C. Union forces controlled the Mississippi River. D. harvested cotton remained unsold. 64. Correct Answer: D Why was Georgia often referred to as the "heart of the Confederacy" during the Civil War? A. Georgia was the site of most of the military victories. B. Georgia's soldiers fought harder than those from other Confederate

states. C. Robert E. Lee once referred to Georgia by that term and the name remained. D. Georgia had the best railroads and more industry than other Confederate states. 173. Correct Answer: D The Dred Scott decision made by the Supreme Court in 1857 declared that: A. slave owners had to pay slaves a fair wage.

B. a slave in a non-slave state was considered free. C. slaves were property and had no constitutional rights. D. Dred Scott should be set free and given protection in the North. 72. Correct Answer: c Who traveled on the Trail of Tears into Oklahoma? A. Creeks B. Hopis C. Seminoles D. Cherokees

155. Correct Answer: D 99 What was the ultimate impact of sharecropping on freed black people in the South after the Civil War? A. It allowed the majority of black people to climb out of poverty. B. It kept most black people impoverished and in debt to white landowners. C. It forced white landowners to sell off most of their land to black farmers.

D. It allowed black farmers to buy land and gave them long-term security. 124. Correct Answer: B Which is a reason many Georgia plantation owners favored secession? A. a desire for increased markets in the North B. the need to import large numbers of new slaves C. fear that abolition would end their way of life D. trouble getting agricultural loans from Northern banks

138. Correct Answer: C Which aspect of Georgia life was least affected by Reconstruction policies? A. politics B. religion C. economics D. agriculture 130. Correct Answer: B

Which of the following is a correct statement about Jimmy Carter? A. He was the only Georgian to serve as president of the United States. B. He established Georgia's first permanent system of education. C. He was the first Georgian to serve on the Supreme Court. D. He established the HOPE Scholarship. 153. Correct Answer: A Why did Georgia believe that the state had the legal right to secede from the Union? A. Abraham Lincoln's election in 1860 was invalid.

B. An 1858 Supreme Court ruling declared secession legal. C. The Constitution was viewed as an agreement among states. D. The Declaration of Independence refers to a state's right to secede. 104. Correct Answer: C Why did federal troops occupy Georgia for a third time in 1869? A. The General Assembly refused to write a new state constitution. B. The General Assembly refused to set up and provide funding for public schools. C. Georgia's legislature would not ratify the 14th Amendment to the

United States Constitution. D. Black legislators were expelled from the General Assembly and the Ku Klux Klan had grown stronger. 161. Correct Answer: D Which statement best describes the controversy surrounding the Yazoo Land Fraud of 1795? A. The governor of Georgia deeded land to Native Americans. B. State legislators were bribed to sell land to land speculators. C. The federal government took over land that belonged to the state.

D. Land speculators sold marshland to unsuspecting buyers. 121. Correct Answer: B White Southerners blamed the Republican Party for many economic and political abuses during Reconstruction. As a result, Georgia politics were dominated by the Democratic Party. What effect did this one-party system have on the development of Georgia? A. Industry developed. B. The number of jobs increased. C. The economy remained dependent on cotton.

D. Segregation of the races resumed. 148. Correct Answer: D Why is the population of Georgia heavily concentrated in the Atlanta area? A. B. C. D.

Atlanta has a larger geographic area than other cities. Agricultural areas are more productive than urban areas. Other parts of the state have tried to maintain their historic populations. The airport and highway systems make Atlanta a major transportation hub. 171. Correct Answer D What did the Cherokee and Creek people have that the European settlers wanted? A. land B. gold

C. water D. jewels 93. Correct Answer: A 109 The Cherokee tribe moved from Georgia to Oklahoma. What could they no longer do as easily? A. farm B. celebrate C. worship

D. communicate 71. Correct Answer: A 110 Why did so many Cherokees die during their journey on the Trail of Tears? A. They were exposed to bitter cold and disease. B. They left in spring and the path was easy to follow. C. Travel was quick because they were given horses to ride. D. Most of them were very old and no children went with them.

165. Correct Answer: A 111 What was the goal of the Ku Klux Klan after it was reorganized in 1915? A. to preserve segregation B. to increase immigration C. to promote industrialization D. to establish religious tolerance

117. Correct Answer: A Why were blockade runners important to Georgia during the Civil War? A. They were able to move troops efficiently. B. They brought needed supplies into the state. C. They were able to battle the Union navy successfully. D. They were vital to the protection of Savannah and other ports. 177. Correct Answer: B

When the Georgia colony was established, which religious group was not allowed to settle in it? A. Jews B. Puritans C. Catholics D. Protestants 5. Correct Answer: C After the Civil War, the typical planter in Georgia had plenty of land but no labor to work it. How was slave labor replaced in Georgia?

A. Landowners shared resources with each other to keep the plantations going until harvest time. B. Large numbers of black Georgians became landowners and hired other black people to work the land. C. Landowners allowed people with no land to grow crops on their acreage for a share of those crops. D. Many landowners sold their land, moved north, and gave up farming because there was no labor available. 36. Correct Answer: C

Which statement best describes the importance of the U.S. Supreme Court decision in the case of Brown v. Board of Education in 1954? A. It made segregation legal as long as black and white people had equal access to facilities. B. It eliminated the legal basis for racial segregation in public schools. C. It permitted local authorities to prosecute school officials who desegregated their schools. D. It ordered schools in all states to spend an equal amount of money to educate black students and white students. 57. Correct Answer: B

In 1795, several Georgia legislators became involved with illegal land speculation. What did their involvement come to be called? A. Land Plot Scandal B. Yazoo Land Fraud C. Oklahoma Land Rush D. Trans-Oconee Land Scandal 53. Correct Answer: B 117

Which statement best describes the belief of many Southerners about the Dred Scott decision of 1857? A. Slavery could now expand into the northern states. B. Compromise was the best way to settle problems. C. New justices should be appointed to the Supreme Court. D. The question of slavery in the territories was finally settled. 14. Correct Answer: D In the South after the Civil War, which of the following enforced segregation in public accommodations?

A. property taxes B. Jim Crow laws C. county unit rules D. grandfather clauses 56. Correct Answer: B After Reconstruction, why was there a "white backlash" in Georgia against the Republican Party? A. Most Georgians strongly opposed sharecropping. B. Republicans opposed the efforts of the Freedmen's Bureau.

C. Scalawags and carpetbaggers were associated with the Republican Party. D. Ku Klux Klan activities were linked to the Republican Party. 12. Correct Answer: C Why did Southerners favor secession rather than accept Abraham Lincoln as president? A. Lincoln did not receive a majority of popular votes. B. Lincoln wanted to stop the spread of slavery. C. Lincoln said he would emancipate all slaves if elected.

D. Lincoln wanted settlers in territories to vote on slavery. 101, 36. Correct Answer: B What is the name of the long, hard journey made by the Cherokees when they were forced to leave their lands in Georgia? A. Oregon Trail B. Trail of Tears C. Wilderness Road D. Indian Removal Act

104. Correct Answer: B 122 How did the Cherokee and Creek people lose their land in Georgia? A. The settlers asked them to leave. B. They sold all of their land to the settlers. C. The United States government forced them to leave. D. They gave their land to the United States government 42. Correct Answer: C

123 What was Abraham Lincoln's official stand on slavery during the presidential campaign of 1860? A. The African slave trade should be ended immediately. B. Slavery should not be allowed to spread into new territories. C. A constitutional convention should be held to resolve the issue. D. All slaves within the United States should be freed within ten years. 112, 113. Correct Answer: B

Which Native Americans were forced to move westward on the Trail of Tears? A. Hopi B. Seminole C. Navajo D. Cherokee 140. Correct Answer: D 125 Which organization did the federal government create in 1865 to

supervise the transition of slaves to freedom? A. Howard University B. Freedmen's Bureau C. American Civil Liberties Union D. National Association for the Advancement of Colored People 113, 142. Correct Answer: B Which is a correct statement about the 1857 Supreme Court's Dred Scott decision of 1857?

A. The decision pleased both the North and South. B. Abolitionists considered the decision a great victory. C. Slaves were classified as property without human rights. D. Expansion of slavery into new territories was declared illegal. 69. Correct Answer: C Why was Eli Whitney's cotton gin an important invention for farmers in Georgia prior to the Civil War? A. Cotton could be grown much more easily. B. Cotton could now be sent to markets using the railroad.

C. Farmers used the gin to process cotton more quickly. D. The gin kept cotton from becoming soiled and unusable. 19. Correct Answer: C Which event led to a special legislative session in Georgia to consider seceding from the Union? A. John Brown's Raid B. the Kansas-Nebraska Act C. the firing upon Fort Sumter D. Lincoln's presidential election

4. Correct Answer: D A supporter of President Lincoln's plans for Reconstruction would most likely have agreed with which of these statements? A. All southern plantations should be divided among former slaves. B. It is important that the South be punished economically and politically for starting the Civil War. C. All Confederate officers should be tried for war crimes. D. It is important that the North support policies that help the South recover as quickly as possible.

76. Correct Answer: D Why did many Georgians boycott British goods, such as paint and tea, during the mid-1700s? A. England had placed a tax on the goods. B. Most colonial merchants could not afford them. C. The goods were inferior to other European goods. D. Colonists were able to produce these goods on their own. 164. Correct Answer: A

Jury duty is considered to be: A. a basic duty of a citizen. B. a volunteer service of citizens. C. a responsibility of court officials. D. a requirement to be an elected official. 21. Correct Answer: A Who has the power in Georgia's state government to declare a law unconstitutional?

A. Georgia's governor B. Supreme Court of Georgia C. general assembly of Georgia D. Georgia's representatives 151. Correct Answer: B Which general statement is true about political parties in Georgia over the past fifty years? A. Georgia has been dominated by three parties. B. Georgia has been dominated by the Republican Party.

C. Georgia has changed from a one-party system to a two-party system. D. Georgia has changed from being a two-party system to a one-party system. 47. Correct Answer: C The General Assembly in Georgia passes laws, the Georgia courts declare laws unconstitutional, and the governor vetoes laws. This is an example of A. political reform.

B. partisan politics. C. checks and balances. D. federal regulations. 75. Correct Answer: C What is the most important reason citizens should serve on jury duty and vote in elections? A. All citizens are required to participate. B. It is one's civic duty as a responsible citizen. C. Those who do serve on jury duty and vote receive a tax deduction.

D. These are the only opportunities citizens have to serve the government. 102. Correct Answer: B Which is a correct statement about the 1857 Supreme Court's Dred Scott decision of 1857? A. The decision pleased both the North and South. B. Abolitionists considered the decision a great victory. C. Slaves were classified as property without human rights. D. Expansion of slavery into new territories was declared illegal.

123. Correct Answer: C 137 How can the General Assembly pass a bill over a governor's veto? A. Both houses can override the veto with a 2/3 majority. B. They can get the approval of of the state's counties. C. A joint committee can vote for the bill with a 2/3 majority. D. The bill can be sent to the Georgia Supreme Court for a ruling. 37. Correct Answer: A

If you want a new local recreational park for camping and hiking, to whom should you go? A. a judge B. the county commissioner C. the local sheriff D. a United States senator 52. Correct Answer: B People form political parties in order to:

A. be qualified to run for political office. B. be allowed to vote in popular elections. C. elect candidates to serve in government. D. associate with voters with shared interests. 66. Correct Answer: D Dan is 19 years old and wants to register to vote. He must also meet all of the following requirements EXCEPT A. B.

C. D. be a legal resident of Georgia. have a Georgia driver's license. be a citizen of the United States. cannot be serving a felony conviction. 24. Correct Answer: B The privilege of Georgia citizenship brings with it certain

responsibilities, of which some are legal, and others are voluntary. An example of a voluntary responsibility is A. obeying laws. B. paying taxes. C. serving on a jury. D. registering to vote. 60. Correct Answer D Which of these lists the correct order of the legislative process for a bill to become a law in Georgia?

A. B. C. D. proposal, floor action, committee action, conference, passage, action by governor proposal, committee action, floor action, conference, passage, action by governor proposal, action by governor, floor action, committee action, conference, passage proposal, action by governor, committee action, floor action, conference, passage 11. Correct Answer: B

Although the Governor and Lieutenant Governor of Georgia have the same qualifications for election, A. the Governor serves as Speaker of the House. B. the Lieutenant Governor serves as President of the Senate. C. the Senate must approve the successor to the office of Governor by a two-thirds majority vote. D. persons holding the office of Lieutenant Governor may succeed themselves, while the Governor cannot. 107. Correct Answer: B

In the council-manager form of city government, one of the jobs of the elected city council is to A. B. C. D. pass city ordinances. implement council policy. prepare the city's budget. run the city's daily operations.

152. Correct Answer: B Which of these is required to be a state court judge in Georgia? A. B. C. D. Candidates must be at least thirty-five years old. Candidates must be elected in countywide elections.

Candidates must have practiced law in another state. Candidates must have been born in the state of Georgia. 87. Correct Answer: B In the judicial system, appellate jurisdiction is the authority of a court to hear a case appealed from a lower court. In the Georgia judicial system, the court MOST LIKELY to hear an appeal from the Juvenile Court is the A. B.

C. D. Probate Court. Superior Court. Appeals Court. Supreme Court. 55. Correct Answer C Which of these statements best describes Atlanta's importance as a

transportation center? A. Atlanta is a major center for road and air transportation. B. River transportation has declined in recent years but is still important. C. The rapidly expanding growth of railroads has given new importance to Atlanta. D. Atlanta's importance as a transportation center has declined in recent years. 46. Correct Answer A In which state is the source of the Chattahoochee River located?

A. B. C. D. Florida (FL) B. Georgia (GA) C. Alabama (AL) D. South Carolina (SC) 97. Correct Answer B

How have granite and marble contributed to the economic development of Georgia? A. The state ranks first in the world in their production. B. Almost half of the state's economy is based on these products. C. Georgia ranks first in the nation in the mining of these products. D. Mining of these materials provides most of the jobs in several regions of the state. 109. Correct Answer C

Which U.S. airline has its headquarters in Atlanta? A. B. C. D. U.S. Airways Delta Airlines United Airlines American Airlines

8. Correct Answer B What is Georgia's largest source of state revenue? A. B. C. D. poll tax sales tax income tax

inheritance tax 97. Correct Answer: C The three kinds of taxes we pay to the government are sales, property, and income. Why do we pay taxes? A. B. C. D.

to get a job to get an allowance to pay for the food we eat to pay for schools and roads 110. Correct Answer: D Companies headquartered in Atlanta such as Coca-Cola, Delta Airlines, and Home Depot have influenced its growth. Which of these would MOST LIKELY have been directly impacted? A.

B. C. D. Atlanta's economy Atlanta's government Atlanta's prison system Atlanta's travel industry 32. Correct Answer: A

During World War II, Georgia farmers experienced much prosperity. After the war, the demand for agricultural products, decreased and many left their farms for opportunities in the cities. How did the mechanization of farming further contribute to the migration from rural areas? A. Machinery was too expensive to buy. B. Sharecropper labor was no longer needed. C. Farmers were able to produce more crops in less time. D. Cotton crops became the predominate agricultural export. 127. Correct Answer: B

The Supreme Court's decision in Brown v. Board of Education (1954) struck down which practice that had been in place since Reconstruction? A. the practice of requiring citizens to pass a literacy test in order to vote B. the practice of using state tax money to fund public schools C. the practice of "separate but equal" schools for black and white students D. the practice of integrating Georgia's public colleges and universities 82. Correct Answer: C Andrew Jackson Young, Jr. has held many positions of influence both

in Georgia and the world. Among his accomplishments, which has he NOT been A. a congressman B. Mayor of Atlanta C. a civil rights leader D. Governor of Georgia 96. Correct Answer: D What 1996 event brought an economic boom to Atlanta, Georgia? A. World's Fair B. Olympic Games

C. Million Man March D. Republican Convention 88. Correct Answer: B President Franklin D. Roosevelt introduced many new programs during the New Deal. Which of the following is a New Deal program that still exists today? A. National Recovery Administration B. Works Progress Administration C. Freedmen's Bureau

D. Social Security 68. Correct Answer: D Why is it sometimes said that some rural Georgians never realized there was a Great Depression that occurred during the late 1920s and 1930s? A. Most farmers were self-reliant and did not need cash. B. The Great Depression had little impact upon the state. C. Many citizens had been struggling economically for years. D. Agricultural areas continued to prosper through the depression.

169. Correct Answer: C How did the federal New Deal programs of the 1930s have a lasting effect on the Georgia economy? A. Roads, public buildings, and other facilities were constructed using federal money. B. Georgia's citizens were provided with federal income tax relief. C. The federal government provided money to attract new industries to Georgia. D. The federal minimum wage was repealed, allowing wages to respond

to supply and demand. 43. Correct Answer: A One of the most important New Deal programs was the Social Security Act of 1935. What was the purpose of this program? A. to provide a retirement fund for the elderly B. to give unemployment insurance to those who lost jobs C. to strengthen the value of the dollar with a gold standard D. to reduce stock market abuses like those that led to the 1929 crash 65. Correct Answer: A

How did the Agricultural Adjustment Act of President Roosevelt's "New Deal" aid Georgia's farmers? A. It gave price supports for farmers to grow less cotton. B. Farmer's crops were purchased by the federal government. C. It provided them with seeds to grow crops other than cotton. D. Banks were forced to accept fifty percent of loans as payoffs. 40. Correct Answer: A Which Georgia pest reduced Georgia's cotton acreage by half in 1923?

A. blight B. fire ants C. nematodes D. boll weevil 135. Correct Answer: D During the New South Era, why did Georgia host three "expositions" between 1881 and 1895? A. to encourage tourism B. to attract new industries

C. to increase political power D. to oppose the New South concept 30. Correct Answer: B Why were "Jim Crow" laws passed in Georgia? A. to encourage industrial growth B. to enforce the policy of segregation C. to protect the civil rights of minorities D. to provide financial relief to farmers

176. Correct Answer: B Which would be the best ending to the following quote? "The Bourbon Triumvirate helped Georgia through the rough economic times after Reconstruction BUT..." A. they placed a great tax burden on the state to do so." B. they did little to improve poor working conditions in factories." C. they were unable to fulfill their pledge to pay off Georgia's Confederate war debt." D. they concentrated too much effort on agriculture at the expense of

Georgia's new industries." 70. Correct Answer: B A key part of Henry Grady's definition of the "New South" was A. a refusal to trade with the North. B. providing free college education to all. C. an increase in the amount of manufacturing. D. guaranteeing equal rights for African Americans. 89. Correct Answer: C

The phrase "the New South" refers to an important period in Southern history that occurred at what time? A. before Reconstruction B. during the late 1800s C. after World War I D. during the depression 79. Correct Answer: B During the late 1800s, many Georgia Democrats believed that the "New South" prosperity depended on manufacturing rather than

cotton. An important part of this group was the A. Progressive Party. B. Farmer's Alliance. C. Freedman's Bureau. D. Bourbon Triumvirate. 39. Correct Answer: D The Bourbon Triumvirate was an important group in Georgia after Reconstruction. Which best describes the members of this group? A. founders of the Ku Klux Klan B. members of the Republican Party

C. citizens opposing the Prohibition D. supporters of the "New South" movement 39. Correct Answer: D Why did the Populist Party of the 1890s fail to gain much support in the South? A. The Populists called on black farmers and white farmers to work together. B. The Bourbon Triumvirate offered better social reform ideas. C. The Populists supported industrial workers at the expense of farmers.

D. Georgia had changed from an agricultural state to an industrial state. 15. 168. Correct Answer: A What was a result of the "New South" movement in the 1870s and 1880s? A. Cotton ceased to be the chief crop of Georgia. B. The number of small farms and independent farmers increased. C. Taxes, war debts, and reliance on cheap labor increased. D. There was a trend toward industrialization and diversification of agriculture.

116. Correct Answer: D Which of the following strategies were used to disenfranchise black Georgians in the early 1900s? A. poll tax, literacy test, white primary B. poll tax, white primary, voting rights act C. general elections, Fifteenth Amendment, poll tax D. grandfather clause, white primary, Fifteenth Amendment 67. Correct Answer: A

In 1891, the Populist Party was formed. At that time in Georgia, people worked long hours in factories, workers competed with large numbers of immigrants for jobs, and farmers suffered from low prices and lack of capital. The Populist Party ran on a platform that promised an eight-hour workday with better working conditions, restriction on immigrants, and guaranteed loans for farmers. Although the party's presidential candidate, James B. Weaver, received more than a million votes nationwide and over 22 electoral votes, very few people in Georgia voted for Weaver and the Populist party. Why was this new party unsuccessful in Georgia? A. The Populist Party was identified with black voters. B. The Populist Party supported the North in the Civil War. C. The Populist Party was against the rights of young farmers and workers.

D. The Populist Party was outlawed by the Democrat-controlled state legislature. 15. Correct Answer: A During Reconstruction the 14th Amendment was passed in 1868 guaranteeing that no state could take away the rights of United States citizens. In spite of this amendment, Southern states did take away black people's rights as citizens. Homer Plessy, a black person, was arrested on a railroad train and his case was appealed all the way to the Supreme Court. The 1896 court decision in Plessy v Ferguson became the legal basis for the next 60 years. The court ruled against Plessy and provided a legal backing for

A. poll taxes. B. segregation. C. literacy tests. 81. Correct Answer: B D. slavery. The results of the legal case involving which person struck fear in Jewish southerners until the civil rights movement brought significant changes? A. Leo Frank B. Mary Phagan

C. Carl Sanders D. Samuel Worcester 91. Correct Answer: B Who was the son of a white master and a slave that went on to found the Atlanta Life Insurance Company, one of the most successful blackowned insurance businesses in the nation? A. Alonzo Herndon B. W. E. B. DuBois C. Maynard Jackson D. Martin Luther King, Jr. 157. Correct Answer: A

Which of these statements about sharecropping in the South after the Civil War is true? A. Most southern state governments eventually outlawed sharecropping. B. Many people were able to purchase their own farms through sharecropping. C. Most people who sharecropped remained in a cycle of poverty. D. Most southern state governments offered low-interest loans to sharecroppers.

Correct Answer: C After World War II in the United States, which of these trends contributed to the growth of Georgia? A. B. C. D. a loss of confidence in exploring new scientific methods a rapid increase in technological and industrial development

a renewed focus on the importance of farming and agriculture a turning away from cooperation between business and government Correct Answer: B Which person and historical period are properly matched? A. James Oglethorpe B. Franklin Roosevelt C. John Musgrove D. Jimmy Carter

Correct Answer: B Civil War New Deal New South Revolutionary War Lina Belle McCommons, a North Carolina citizen who formerly lived in Georgia, said the following about her younger days there: "We benefited in this area (Greene County, Georgia) because it was chosen for a number of the CCC camps the army of young workers, who worked in forests and fields, stopping erosion. Some people said it was a

waste of money. But it kept a lot of young fellows employed." To which period in Georgia's history is she referring? A. World War I B. the New Deal C. Progressive Era D. the Square Deal Correct Answer: B

Recently Viewed Presentations

  • Cibolo Green Elementary 2nd Grade Parent Orientation Night

    Cibolo Green Elementary 2nd Grade Parent Orientation Night

    If you would like us to share information with any one other than the legal guardians, you must fill out a consent to share form. This can include step parents, grandparents, etc. ... wear (or bring) tennis shoes for PE...
  • Y13 A Level Economics

    Y13 A Level Economics

    B in GCSE English Language , C in English Literature, C in GCSE Maths, Pass in BTEC Level 2 Science, E in GCSE French, E in GCSE Geography, G in GCSE Food Technology and a B in Drama. He has...
  • Agenda 10/21 DO NOW: Explain one term or

    Agenda 10/21 DO NOW: Explain one term or

    Example Concrete Detail (CD) 2) For example, remembering his mother's warning about a wolf, he builds his house out of sturdy brick. Step 3: COMMENTARY. Commentary Sentences (CM) are the "extras" on the hamburger—the tomato, cheese, lettuce, mayo—they make it...
  • Technologies for Virtual Reference Service Dr. I.R.N. Goudar

    Technologies for Virtual Reference Service Dr. I.R.N. Goudar

    RefTracker automatically collects statistics on reference activity at all service points. >500 public libraries use this toolkit with strong service offerings to schools and students OCLC "Question Point" - 24/7 Virtual Reference Service (www.questionpoint.org) It is virtual reference service with...
  • What is Logic About? Logic is the study

    What is Logic About? Logic is the study

    Bill is taller than Carol. BAD So Carol is taller than Al. What is Logic About? Logic is the study of good and bad Reasoning. This course will teach you mathematical methods for distinguishing good from bad reasoning. Al is...
  • 1. The Problems of the Weimar Republic

    1. The Problems of the Weimar Republic

    1. d) The Treaty of Versailles. Signed 28 June 1919. Conditions horrified Germans. The claimed it was a "diktat" - a forced peace. Germany lost 13% of it's land, 48% of it's iron production
  • digitalcommons.uri.edu

    digitalcommons.uri.edu

    San Francisco Declaration on Research Assessment (DORA) "Do not use journal-based metrics, such as Journal Impact Factors, as a surrogate measure of the quality of individual research articles, to assess an individual scientist's contributions, or in hiring, promotion, or funding...
  • Professor M. Buyinza Director, Research & Graduate Training

    Professor M. Buyinza Director, Research & Graduate Training

    Ann Tobin. Royal Institute Of Technology, KTH . [email protected] 10. Building Capacity for Knowledge and Information Production and Sharing for Socio-Economic Development in Uganda. George William Kiyingi. East African School of Library and Information Sciences,Email: [email protected] Jan Nolin. Swedish School...